Richard Jones – Director.
young Vic production

Image taken from Public Enemy at the Young Vic Theatre
Sets designed by Miriam Buether, Costumes by Nicky Gillibrand and Lighting by Mimi Jordan Sherin

Theatre includes

Too Clever By Half, The Illusion, A Flea in Her Ear, The Hairy Ape (Old Vic Theatre); Six Characters Looking for an Author, Hobson’s Choice, The Good Soul of Szechuan, Annie Get Your Gun, The Government Inspector, Public Enemy – a version of  The Enemy of the People, The Trial (Young Vic Theatre) Into The Woods (Phoenix Theatre West End); Black Snow (American Repertory Theatre); All’s Well that Ends Well (Public Theater) David Hirson’s La Bête and Wrong Mountain (Eugene O’Neill Theater); Titanic (Lunt Fontaine Theater); Holy Mothers (Ambassadors Theatre / Royal Court London); Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Tales from the Vienna Woods (National Theatre London); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Royal Shakespeare Company, Yale and Salamanca Festival); Rumpelstiltskin – David Sawer (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Spitalfields Festival London).

Opera includes

Der Ring des Nibelungen, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, L’heure Espagnole and Gianni Schicchi, The Gambler, Anna Nicole, Il Trittico, Gloriana (Royal Opera House, London); The Plumber’s Gift, The Love for Three Oranges, Die Fledermaus, Pelleas and Melisande, From Morning to Midnight, Lulu, The Trojans, Cavalleria Rusticana and Pagliacci, The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant, The Tales of Hoffmann, Julietta, Rodelinda, The girl of the golden West (English National Opera, London); Hansel and Gretel, The Queen of Spades, Wozzeck, Die Meistersinger von Nuremberg (WNO and ENO), Skin Deep (Opera North Leeds); Flight, Macbeth, Falstaff, Der Rosenkavalier  (Glyndebourne); Julius Caesar, The Midsummer Marriage, Lohengrin, Hansel and Gretel (Munich); Ariodante (Aix-en-Provence Festival); L’enfant et les Sortilèges, Der Zwerg, Julietta (Paris Opera); Peter Grimes (La Scala Milan); Hansel and Gretel (Metropolitan Opera New York); The Makropulos Case, Billy Budd (Frankfurt Opera); Mazeppa, Der fliegende Holländer, Jenufa, The Cunning little Vixen, Billy Budd (Amsterdam Opera); Wozzeck (Komische Opera Berlin); Un ballo in maschera, La Boheme (Bregenz Festival).

Awards include

Too Clever by Half – Olivier Award
Into the Woods – Olivier Award
Into the Woods and The Illusion – Evening Standard Award
La Bete – Tony nominated
Der Ring des Nibelungen – Evening Standard Award for Outstanding Artistic Achievement
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – Olivier Award
The Trojans – Olivier Award
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – Olivier Award
Hansel and Gretel – Olivier Award
Hansel and Gretel, Wozzeck, The Queen of Spades and Die Meistersinger von Nuremburg – TMA Awards
Die Meistersinger von Nuremburg – South Bank Show Award
Un ballo in maschera – Opernwelt Designer of the Year with Antony MacDonald
Julius Caesar – Opernwelt Production of the Year
Oustanding Achievement in Opera 2015 – Olivier Award

He was awarded Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2015 New Year Honours.